Monday, May 31, 2010

Chasing Redbird by Sharon Creech

My neck's doing a lot better. Fewer instances of palpitations, but still an occasional fever. Wish I could say 'no sweat', but the humidity does get to me once in a while.

I love books. AHHHH. TV? What's that? If my eyes are doing well and my brain is doing well...I'd rather be reading. :) Proud of a long day today. Surely some more on the way!


Saturday, May 29, 2010

Holes by Louis Sachar

Long story short, 4 teen girls driving safely. We were rear-ended, there was damage, it was the other driver's fault, the police came. We were shaken but had SO much fun anyway! Neck pain today, gotta get it checked out.

I'm happy I've been doing better lately. It's hot out: lots of salt and fluids!

kim possible,

Wednesday, May 26, 2010

Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close by Jonathan Safran Foer

I expected my MTV experiment to last about 3 days. Two hours and 4 minutes of "My Super Sweet 16" turned out to be MORE than enough exposure for this wannabe anthropologist. I mean this in THE most respectful way-- no judgment, just observation.

Our sense of entitlement is killing America. (See: Housing crisis.) How to resolve irresponsible consumerism: Respect your body. Build self-esteem. Foster strong relationships. Earn an honest living. Only spend what you can afford. Help others. Listen more. Breathe.

Whatever floats your boat!


Monday, May 24, 2010

The Gospel According To Larry by Janet Tashjian

One day I had enough energy to do laundry. Heart's tired today. Giving myself some time to adjust to the humidity. Lots of water and dumb TV, which can inspire thought-provoking conversations.

Why do people do what they do? We know "reality TV" can serve as a window or mirror into a culture and its values. But specifically, how does television glamorize and even normalize self-destructive habits such as eating disorders? Certainly the nature of advertisements exploits every possible insecurity from social standing to sexuality. And what better demographic to hack away at than young persons just developing their sense of self. Collectively, teenagers are known to buy almost anything they're told to. But what exactly are we selling?

And thus begins my new study: MTV and me. It'll be good. Painful, but good.


Friday, May 21, 2010

Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury

Oh y'know, up and down. taking it easy. Writing this blog. Every so often, I'm humbled. It does matter. Fight on, POTSies. Emails are always welcome.

[Dialogue. Present Day.]

Wait, Travelocity? Travelocity.
Travelocity! Like Travel + Velocity...!
[Aha moment] Are you kidding?!
I know! It's genius!
And all this time, I thought it was just a weird word.
Yeah, like, travel-o-city.
Like Luck-o-the-Irish
Or Cheeri-o-suitcase!

Remember when you thought...when you...haha.
I know what you're going to say.
Remember when you thought a porta-potty was a PORTAL POTTY?
Like a magical telephone booth for big kids.
Yes I remember. Stop laughing. But it wasn't my idea. It was the guinea pig girl.
She came up with it?
Yeah. Pretty sad that I took that idea.
Portal Potty. Haha. That girl, did she even have a name?
No. She'll live on forever as the only person we ever knew with a guinea pig.
And a sincere appreciation for toilet transport.
We salute you, GPG.
[salutes] WAIT. AND she had a lawn gnome!
Travelocity, my friend. Travel-o-city.


Tuesday, May 18, 2010

The Giver - Lois Lowry

The three-year-olds taking swim lessons today made me smile. Happy happy. I didn't even panic when ol' Beige Trunks walked by. Well... I didn't panic as much as the first time.

My old study hall teacher won a Golden Apple Award! Mr. Jain, I just want to say: You're welcome. ;-)

Hope you all have a good "Waidback Wednesday. 'cause no day starts with an 'L.'" (Natalie Tran, 2010).


Sunday, May 16, 2010

The Alchemist - Paulo Coelho

Sickie. Bleh.

Many carrying trees, happy travelers rollerblade through an airport. I wear no shoes. Where is the gate? Chex Mix has spilled in my backpack. Why doesn't the boarding pass fit in my pocket? Stupid girl jeans. I don't have time to buy another snack. Two strangers yell at each other for talking too loud on the plane. The in-flight movie is The Devil Wears Prada, but I'm not really paying attention. I'm going to France.

Students abroad, my thoughts are with you. Have fun. Wear shoes?

bon voyage,

Friday, May 14, 2010

The Screwtape Letters by C.S. Lewis

Things are going well. Glad the thunderstorms are over. Sleepy.

Reading is fun! Stephanie is cool!

clive staples,

Monday, May 10, 2010

The History of Love - Nicole Krauss

Mornings are tough. I don't sleep too well past 4am, but I do have these AWESOME dreams. So entertaining. I'm either going to be a third grade teacher or write the lyrics for Arrested Development: the Musical.

Rhiannon is going to be a soprano. It's official. Soon as she's talking, get that kid to voice lessons. Seven months is not too young to start a career! Have her people call my people. Beautiful babe. :)

Reading and very happy. Swimming and sore.,

Friday, May 7, 2010

The Help by Kathryn Stockett

I can't believe it's her first novel. Great voice, story, structure. My highest recommendation. (I read 450 pages. In two and a half days. AND it was cloudy today! Go blood! Go oxygen! Go brain! Celebrate the good times.)

So many emails, letters, and phone calls from the last several months... hope to reply to some this weekend. I'm thankful for you!


Tuesday, May 4, 2010

Gone with the Wind by Margaret Mitchell

And then I read an entire book in one day. ME. READING. 302 PAGES. HAPPY BRAIN!!!!

Ups and downs today, overall doing better but still tired and haven't gained any weight. I'm eating! I promise! Lots!

Lee DeWyze for American Idol.
Choosing to rap your order at a drive-thru should not result in jail time.
Speedos are not NEARLY as scary as beige swim trunks.


Saturday, May 1, 2010

The View from Saturday by E. L. Konigsburg

Titles for this month are inspired by books that have affected me at some point in some way. Yes, after four months of Pandora QuickMix song titles disguised as a theme, I may occasionally put thought into these.

Billy Elliot was great. I could do an in-depth Chris Jones-esque analysis of the (explicit) script, score (meh), staging (cool), and choreography(!!)... but this blog is about me. I'm SO happy I made it through an entire evening sitting up! And this was after two days of feeling crappy and I hardly slept AND it was raining. I still made it! One step closer to Broadway. Now if only I had that kid's pirouette. I need to get back into the arts. See: Act I closer - "Angry Dance." :)

Meditating again. So great to clear the mind. A little spring cleaning, if you will.

Thanks to my fourth grade teacher who read to my class every day, even when my classmates were playing MASH or sleeping.

mrs. olinski,